Honeybee Swarm Removal

 

Click the above image to enlarge and identify.  Confirm the insects are truly honeybees before contacting one of the beekeepers below.

A honeybee swarm will often congregate in a tree, looking somewhat like the above image.

When you call, please have the following information available:

  • Where are they? – e.g. Up in a tree (how high), in a bush, on a fence, in the eaves of a house?
  • How many are there? How big is the cluster? Common descriptions are “size of a basketball, volleyball, trash can”, etc.
  • How long have they been there?
  • Are there still lots of bees flying around in the air?
  • Are they honeybees? (verify using the graphic, above) Many calls are actually for paper wasps or yellow jackets.
  • Is it in a public place or private (your) property?

Removing a swarm of bees from a tree or the outside of a building is relatively simple.  However, if bees have taken up residence inside a wall or roof, the extraction procedure becomes much more complex and usually involves cutting into the wall to remove bees and comb which involves a fee.  This is usually beyond the scope of beekeepers on our swarm list.

A beekeeper working on an extraction will sometimes need to make multiple visits to the property to ensure that all bees have been captured.

Holland Area Beekeepers Association Swarm List

(This list is currently being updated)

(click here to download the list in PDF format)

 

Ottawa County

 

Amber Snyder (Zeeland)  616-748-2998

Dan Kievit (south of M 45) 616-283-5007

Don Rewa 616-340-2795

Linda Bradley (West Olive/Grand Haven area) 616-847-1926

Dale Spinner (central and northern Ottawa) 616-510-5628

Jim Zoerner  616-399-6165 cell 616-796-4132

Harv De Ridder  616-399-2131 cell 616-970-1846

Gary Manning (Spring Lake) 231-733-7343

Rick Van Baren (Jenison, Hudsonville, Grandville) 616-730-2070

Jill Woods 269-492-4895

Cindy Bush 616-895-7651

Phil Jasperse 616-262-7178

Brian Waterway (Holland area to Grand Haven) cell 616-403-9542 home 616-399-7698

Don Lam 616-886-1116

Zeb Driscoll (southern Ottawa) 616-886-0545

Harold Driscoll (southern Ottawa) 616-335-3885

Anthony Thompson (West Olive/Port Sheldon) 616-283-3143
Erin Von Tom (Northwest Ottawa) 616-460-3553 cell
Phil Von Tom (Northwest Ottawa) 312-446-2544 cell
Steve Craig (Coopersville/Allendale) 616-389-4411
Amanda and Iain Novak (616)881-3776 and (616)990-0385 
Jeff and Jamie Coop-Klamer 989-370-6780 and 989-370-5780 (Georgetown Twp./Hudsonville/South of Allendale--but not limited to)
Matthew Taylor 616 748-0396  (Zeeland/Holland)

Tim Marr  (616)772-0088 or (616)836-9640 cell

Anne Marie Fauvel (616) 566-2576

 

Allegan County

Ed Curths (northern Allegan) 616-588-5384

Amber Snyder 616-748-2998

Dan Kievit 616-283-5007

Don Rewa 616-340-2795

Ken Hoekstra (northern Allegan) 269-793-4611 cell 269-217-6401

Travis Meier 248-895-8771

Jim Zoerner (northern Allegan) 616-399-6165 cell 616-796-4132

Harv De Ridder (northern Allegan) 616-399-2131 cell 616-970-1846

Jill Woods 269-492-4895

Brian Waterway (northern Allegan) cell 616-403-9542 home 616-399-7698

Chuck Bauer (northern Allegan) 616-802-2760

Don Lam 616-886-1116

Zeb Driscoll 616-886-0545

Harold Driscoll 616-335-3885

Tim Marr  (616)772-0088 or (616)836-9640 cell

Rachel Ridley (Casco Twp) 269-206-2135

Heather Boerema 616-307-2843

Ben Boucher (Fennville/Holland) (517)795-3025 cell

Kent County

John F. Gill (northern Kent) 616-862-4922

Ted Nelson 231-937-6883 cell 616-799-2855

Al Palmer 616-984-6246 cell 616-302-2675

Amber Snyder 616-748-2998

Don Rewa 616-340-2795

Ken Hoekstra (southern Kent) 269-793-4611 cell 269-217-6401

Chris Walkup (northern Kent) 616-284-1678

Thomas Gasser (southeast Kent) 616-240-9309

Curtis Hammond (Byron Center area) 616-773-9362

Cindy Bush 616-895-7651

Christopher Conflitti 616-450-7174

Chuck Bauer  616-802-2760

Anne Marie Fauvel (616) 566-2576

Michelle Felker (Rockford) 616-863-6674 Cell 616-813-0900 
Amanda and Iain Novak (616)881-3776 and (616)990-0385 
Heather Boerema  616-307-2843
David Taylor 616-299-0708

 

Barry County

Thomas Gasser  616-240-9309

 

Berrien County

Ashley Pozivilko & Kim Pozivilko  269-429-7301

 

Gratiot County

Wilber Sewell 989-737-6763

 

Ionia County

David Dawdy  (Belding, Greenville, Ionia) 616-550-8566 
 

Kalamazoo County

Greg Willis 269-760-9979

 

St Joseph County

Greg Willis 269-760-9979

 

Mecosta County

Pete Winter  231-250-0665 cell, 231-796-3698 home

 

Montcalm County

Wilber Sewell (east Montcalm) 989-737-6763

Christopher Conflitti 616-450-7174

Ted Nelson 231-937-6883 cell 616-799-2855

Al Palmer 616-984-6246 cell 616-302-2675

 

Muskegon County

Dale Spinner (southern Muskegon) 616-510-5628

Gary Manning 231-733-7343

Anne Marie Fauvel (616) 566-2576 (Grand Haven, Spring Lake)

Steven Gullen (231) 412-2707

 

Newaygo County

Ted Nelson 231-937-6883 cell 616-799-2855

Al Palmer 616-984-6246 cell 616-302-2675

Pete Winter 231-250-0665

Christopher Conflitti 616-450-7174

 

Oceana County

Carlean Ericksen 231-861-6698

Rebecca Hegarty 630-487-0275

 

Osceola County

Pete Winter  231-250-0665 cell, 231-796-3698 home

 

Van Buren County

Travis Meier 248-895-8771

Chuck Kahler 269-906-5329

Search